CGPA to Percentage Calculator Pakistan 2026 — HEC Bands + Linear Formula (Free)

Convert CGPA to percentage — or percentage back to CGPA — instantly, using Pakistan's HEC-recognised methods. Pick a direction, enter your number, choose your scale (4.0 or 5.0), and get the official result with the exact formula shown. Free, no sign-up, works on any device.

Please enter a CGPA between 0 and your selected scale maximum.
–

How to use this calculator

  1. Choose your direction. Converting a transcript CGPA into a percentage for a CV? Keep "CGPA → Percentage". Filling a foreign application that asks for CGPA when your result card shows marks? Switch to "Percentage → CGPA (reverse)".
  2. Enter your number exactly as it appears on your transcript or result card.
  3. Select your grading scale. Almost every Pakistani university uses 4.0. Choose 5.0 only if your transcript states it.
  4. Choose a conversion method. Forward: Linear formula for job applications and everyday use, or HEC band table for the officially certified equivalent. Reverse: HEC reverse band formulas for the official number, or the linear shortcut to see how far the common estimate drifts.
  5. Click Convert. Your result appears instantly, with the exact method shown underneath so you always know which number you are looking at.

The formulas, explained

Linear formula

Percentage = (CGPA ÷ Maximum scale) × 100. On the 4.0 scale this simplifies to CGPA × 25. It treats every decimal of CGPA proportionally: 3.50 → 87.5%, 3.00 → 75%, 2.50 → 62.5%. This is the working standard for CVs, job portals, and informal comparisons.

HEC band-equivalence table

HEC's examination policy guidelines (section 13.1 of the Draft Policy Guidelines) print one grade-point value per percentage band and define the equivalence rule as the minimum of the band — HEC's own example: CGPA 3.00 → 71%. The CGPA boundaries in the table below follow the portal rounding convention (3.67 for HEC's printed 3.66, and so on) that universities' own calculators use; the percentage bands and assigned minimums are HEC's, verified against the primary document:

GradeCGPA band (portal convention)Percentage bandAssigned %
A3.67–4.0085+85%
A−3.34–3.6680–8480%
B+3.01–3.3375–7975%
B2.67–3.0071–7471%
B−2.34–2.6668–7068%
C+2.01–2.3364–6764%
C1.67–2.0061–6361%
C−1.31–1.6658–6058%
D+1.01–1.3054–5754%
D0.10–1.0050–5350%
Which should you use? Job applications → linear formula. Official equivalence certificates, HEC attestation, government forms citing HEC equivalence → band table. When in doubt, show both: "3.50/4.00 (87.5%; HEC band 80%)".

Reverse formulas (percentage → CGPA, HEC official)

HEC defines separate piece-wise formulas for the reverse direction — one per percentage band. For any percentage: CGPA = base + (your % − band bottom) × multiplier.

% band4.0: base / mult5.0: base / mult
90–1003.63 / 0.0374.63 / 0.037
80–893.25 / 0.0374.25 / 0.037
70–792.88 / 0.0363.88 / 0.036
60–692.50 / 0.0373.50 / 0.037
50–591.80 / 0.0692.80 / 0.069
40–491.00 / 0.0792.00 / 0.079
Below 40% × 0.02481 + (% × 0.0248)

Example: 87.5% on the 4.0 scale → band 80–89 → 3.25 + (87.5 − 80) × 0.037 = 3.53. The ÷25 shortcut would say 3.50 — close here, but it drifts by up to 0.4 CGPA at lower marks. Full worked examples and the complete lookup table are in our guide Percentage to CGPA in Pakistan: The Complete Reverse Conversion Guide (link will appear here once published).

Worked examples

CGPA 3.67 (4.0)
Linear: (3.67 ÷ 4.0) × 100 = 91.75%
HEC band: A band → 85%
CGPA 3.50 (4.0)
Linear: (3.50 ÷ 4.0) × 100 = 87.5%
HEC band: A− band → 80%
CGPA 3.00 (4.0)
Linear: (3.00 ÷ 4.0) × 100 = 75%
HEC band: B band → 71%
CGPA 2.50 (4.0)
Linear: (2.50 ÷ 4.0) × 100 = 62.5%
HEC band: B− band → 68%
CGPA 4.50 (5.0)
Linear: (4.50 ÷ 5.0) × 100 = 90%
HEC band: n/a (4.0 scale only)
CGPA 2.00 (4.0)
Linear: (2.00 ÷ 4.0) × 100 = 50%
HEC band: C band → 61%

Frequently asked questions

What is the HEC formula for CGPA to percentage?

Percentage = (CGPA ÷ 4.0) × 100 for everyday use. HEC's official band-equivalence table separately assigns each CGPA band the minimum of its percentage band (e.g. 3.50 → 80%). Use the linear formula on applications and the band figure for certified equivalence.

Is multiplying CGPA by 9.5 correct in Pakistan?

No. CGPA × 9.5 is India's CBSE formula for its 10-point school scale. On Pakistan's 4.0 scale it gives wrong results.

Why does this calculator show two different percentages?

Because Pakistan genuinely has two recognised conversions: the proportional linear formula and HEC's band table. They answer different questions — the calculator shows you both so you can pick the right one.

How do I get an official conversion certificate?

Apply to your university's Controller of Examinations — HEC does not issue these directly. The university certifies your percentage from the official band table.

Which scale does my university use?

Almost certainly 4.0 — NUST, FAST-NUCES, LUMS, COMSATS, UET, NED, GIK, IBA Karachi and most public universities all use it. Check your transcript; if it says "out of 5.00", use the 5.0 option.

Related guides

  • CGPA to Percentage in Pakistan: The Complete HEC Guide — the forward direction: both official methods, the decision rule for which number to use, 5.0-scale variants, and a full lookup chart. (link will appear here once published)
  • Percentage to CGPA in Pakistan: The Complete Reverse Conversion Guide — the reverse direction: HEC's official piece-wise formulas, seven fully worked examples, why ÷25 fails, and a complete lookup table. (link will appear here once published)
  • CGPA Recovery Calculator — target planner, what-if semester planner, and retake analyser with both policy scenarios.
  • StudyCalc home — all free student calculators and guides.
  • University Merit Calculator Pakistan: The Complete Admission Merit Guide (2026) — verified formulas, worked examples, closing merits and the mistakes that cost students seats.
  • Age Calculator Pakistan — exact age in years/months/days, age on admission cut-off dates, and a CSS 21–30 age-eligibility checker.
  • IBA GPA Calculator — semester GPA, CGPA tracker and relative-grading simulator on IBA’s official Spring-2010 scale (no D grade).

More tools: GPA Calculator, Grade Calculator, Merit Calculator, FAST GPA Calculator.

Post a Comment